Tutankhamun primed to repeat

Tutankhamun, who is in fine fettle, may score an encore in the Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup (1,400m), the chief event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Sunday (May 20). Originally these races were scheduled to be held on Sunday (May 13) and then postponed to Saturday (May 19).

False rails (width about 6m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1. WELCOME TROPHY (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-30 pm: 1. Flat Out (6) Janardhan P 56, 2. Kartoos (10) N.S. Parmar 56, 3. Peluche (7) Zervan 56, 4. Stars In His Eyes (1) Yash 56, 5. Sun Power (5) Suraj 56, 6. Touch Your Destiny (3) Srinath 56, 7. Gin Daisy (4) (A. Ramu) 54.5, 8. Immigrant (9) B. Harish 54.5, 9. Le Marc (8) Arshad 54.5 and 10. She’s Superb (2) Jagadesh 54.5.

1. SUN POWER, 2. PELUCHE, 3. TOUCH YOUR DESTINY

2. HAPPY VALLEY PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 20, 3-00: 1. Annalease (1) Suraj 60, 2. Wonderlust (10) A. Qureshi 60, 3. All Said And Done (5) Jagadeesh 59.5, 4. Game Again (7) Nazerul 59.5, 5. Mystify Me (9) R. Pradeep 59.5, 6. Perfect Horizon (6) Raja Rao 59.5, 7. Indian Brahmos (11) D. Patel 59, 8. Free Port (4) Arshad 58.5, 9. Golden Opinion (2) A. Imran 56.5, 10. Aleef (3) N.S. Parmar 54.5, 11. Gumption (8) Darshan 54.5 and 12. Anemos (12) Neeraj 52.

1. ANNALEASE, 2. FREE PORT, 3. GOLDEN OPINION

3. LITTLEOVER PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o & over, 3-30: Volatility (1) A. Qureshi 60, 2. Grecian Light (6) S. Shareef 59, 3. Tanishka (7) R. Manjunath 59, 4. Prazsky (10) Chetan G 58, 5. Breaking Away (4) Gopal Singh 56.5, 6. Rosebrook (8) Darshan 56, 7. Zafrina (2) Vivek 56, 8. Aerospeed (—) (—) 55.5, 9. Odyssey (5) M. Prabhakaran 55.5 and 10. Bold Runner (—) (—) 54.

1. VOLATILITY, 2. GRECIAN LIGHT, 3. PRAZSKY

4. JAYACHAMARAJA WADIYAR CUP (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-00: 1. Bold Command (4) John 60, 2. Kangra (1) Sandesh 60, 3. Tutankhamun (7) Suraj 58.5, 4. Your Royal Majesty (9) Srinath 58.5, 5. Baracchus (5) Neeraj 55.5, 6. Fire Glow (3) Zervan 55.5, 7. Smile Stone (6) M. Naveen 55.5, 8. Amorous White (10) Akshay K 54, 9. Shaman (2) N.S. Parmar 54 and 10. Star Carnation (8) A. Imran 54.

1. TUTANKHAMUN, 2. KANGRA, 3. YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY

5. ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL TROPHY (1,200m), rated 60 & above, 4-30: 1. Side Winder (5) Syed Imran 60, 2. Rum Runner (2) Nazerul 56.5, 3. Hot N Fire (7) John 56, 4. Regal Music (6) (—) 55, 5. Super Success (1) Darshan 54.5, 6. El Fenix (8) Irvan 52.5, 7. Zafran (4) Sandesh 51 and 8. Tzar (3) Rayan 50.5.

1. HOT N FIRE, 2. ZAFRAN, 3. RUM RUNNER

6. ROYAL COMMAND PLATE (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 5-00: 1. Bergamot (9) Suraj 60, 2. Florencia (3) Samson 60, 3. Maybe Forever (10) Qureshi 59.5, 4. Raw Gold (6) Vivek 59.5, 5. Land Of Liberty (4) Jagadeesh 56, 6. Barog (11) R. Marshall 54, 7. Turf Spirit (12) Arshad 53.5, 8. Love For Life (7) Irvan 53, 9. Rhapsodyein Queen (1) Prabhakaran 53, 10. Dauphine (2) B.R. Kumar 52, 11. Island Pearl (8) Rajesh K 51.5 and 12. Music Divine (5) Rayan 51.5.

1. BERGAMOT, 2. BAROG, 3. RAW GOLD

7. LITTLEOVER PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Dontbreaktherules (8) Chetan G 60, 2. Red Galileo (7) Zervan 60, 3. Princess Holly (6) Rajesh K 59, 4. South Bell (9) Prabhakaran 58.5, 5. Bold Move (2) Jagadeesh 57.5, 6. Pink Smile (4) M. Naveen 57.5, 7. Sheer Magic (5) Koushik 57, 8. Desert Gold (1) B. Harish 56.5, 9. Flying Bullet (3) Md. Akram 56.5 and 10. Shivalik Boy (10) Rayan 56.

1. DONTBREAKTHERULES, 2. RED GALILEO, 3. SHIVALIK BOY

Day’s best: BERGAMOT

Double: ANNALEASE — TUTANKHAMUN

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 and 4; (ii) 5, 6 and 7.

Source:@TheHindu

,

About admin

iBetPlus is a Sports information sites that delivers optimum knowledge, strategies, key techniques and tactics
View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.